Privacy Policy

DevOps Institute is a member based community that also provides courseware, content, testing and certification services.Our member community also provides opportunities for members to engage via forums, job boards, live and virtual events, both online and in the physical world.

DevOps Institute is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information so that you have the most powerful yet safe experience with us. This Privacy Policy applies to the DevOps Institute’s website, member portal, Guru Café, job board, event registrations, testing services, courseware distribution and all other interactions with DevOps Institute that involve data collection and usage. 

By using the DevOps Institute website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and practices set forth in this Privacy Policy, do not access our website, sign up for our community or register for a certification examination.

Personal Information

Personal information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, email, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We collect personal information from you and any devices you use when you: use our services, register for an account or certification examination, complete a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in a community board discussion, or when you otherwise correspond with us.

Some of this personal information, such as a way to identify you, is necessary in order to provide you with courseware, certification services and member benefits. The provision of all other personal information is voluntary, but may be necessary in order to use our services, such as tracking the certifications you have received.

Certification Services

DevOps Institute provides testing and certification services as a certification authority. We may collect your personal information (including name, address, email address, phone number,  photo ID, video and audio recordings of examination sessions, and other information) to confirm your identity, deliver examinations and ensure the integrity of the certification process. As part of our certification services, we create additional personal data, including the results of your examination sessions, your certificates and digital badges.

We may also use your personal data for internal research, examination development or quality control purposes.  Extracts from examination sessions in anonymised form may be reproduced in published exam preparation material such as examination performance statistics. 

Some of our certification services are offered to you in cooperation with or through other organizations such as Registered Education Partners, courseware fulfillment platforms and/or testing platforms.   We may exchange your personal data with these partners and suppliers to the extent necessary to provide you with training and certification services. We require partners and suppliers to comply with data protection law, but we are not directly responsible for their privacy practices. For information on those practices, please refer to the privacy policies of the REPs, testing platforms and courseware fulfillment platforms who provide you with training, course content and certification services. 

Personal information collected from Registered Education Partners

Global Registered Education Partners are training, consulting, educational or tool provider organizations that have entered into a separate agreement (the “Registered Education Partner Agreement”) with DevOps Institute to deliver accredited course content for the purposes of education, training and/or certification services.  Registered Education Partners may provide certain personal information to DevOps Institute necessary for you to enable you to receive courseware, take an exam, receive a certificate/digital badge or to access the website as a community member. Registered Education Partners control their customer accounts and any associated data they provide to DevOps Institute about you, some of which may have come to them from your employer.  If you have any questions about specific privacy practices of your Registered Education Partner, please contact the training provider or employer with which you are affiliated.

You may receive electronic communications from DevOps Institute’s courseware fulfillment provider if you register for a class with one of our Registered Education Partners.  Your Registered Education Partner and DevOps Institute’s courseware fulfillment partner only collect the minimum information (name, email address) in order to provide you with voucher codes for courseware and examinations.

DevOps Institute maintains a registry of individuals who have been certified on DevOps Institute certification products that includes your personal information.   We do this in order to provide you with a history or evidence of your certifications, or to demonstrate proof of a prerequisite for other trainings. The registry is not available in the public domain and you may request us to delete your registry account.  We will not provide information about your certifications to anyone without your express permission.

Proctoring

All DevOps Institute certification examinations are proctored by human invigilators whether in person or online who will ask for only the personal information necessary to confirm your identity.  Online proctoring is conducted through DevOps Institute’s third party testing platform supplier who connects test candidates via webcam to online proctors who monitor and record your exam session for integrity purposes.  Recordings are retained for one (1) year to provide a record of examination integrity. We require partners and suppliers to comply with data protection law, but we are not directly responsible for their privacy practices. For information on those practices, please refer to the privacy policies of the testing platforms who provide you with training, course content and certification services. 

Online Testing Account

All DevOps Institute examination candidates must register with our testing platform in order to register for a certification examination.  Registration will establish an account with DevOps Institute’ testing platform and you will be asked to voluntarily provide personal information that we need to deliver certifications and to keep a record of your results. 

DevOps Institute Community Membership

DevOps Institute maintains an open, voluntary and lively online community.  You may become a member of the DevOps Institute community in several possible ways:

– Voluntarily choosing to become a member of the DevOps Institute by completing an online form

– Voluntarily participating in a DevOps Institute event or signing up at an industry event

– Enrolled when you successfully achieve one or more DevOps Institute’s certification

As a member of DevOps Institute, you voluntarily provide to us personal information that you may choose to share with other members of the DevOps Institute community through your public profile, participation in forums, surveys, forms and/or other interactive events.   You control which information you choose to share or receive as a member of the DevOps Institute.

Company Communications

DevOps Institute may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by the website that we think you may find valuable. We may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the website. Generally, you may opt out of such emails at the time of registration or through your account settings, though we reserve the right to send you notices about your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages, even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

Unless users opt-out from receiving marketing materials upon registration, DevOps Institute may email users about products and services that DevOps Institute believes may be of interest. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from DevOps Institute, you may do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email communications, by going to your account settings (if applicable) or contacting us using the contact information below.

How We Use Your personal information as a Member of the DevOps Institute Community

DevOps Institute collects and uses your personal information to operate the DevOps Institute website and deliver the services you have requested. DevOps Institute also uses your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from DevOps Institute and its affiliates. DevOps Institute may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

DevOps Institute does not sell, rent or lease your personal information or its customer lists to third parties. Registered Education Partners and DevOps Institute sponsors may have limited access to your personal information if you participatie in certain events.   DevOps Institute may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personal information (e.g. email, name) is not transferred to the third party unless you choose to provide it.  In addition, DevOps Institute may share personal information with trusted partners to help us provide our services, perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to DevOps Institute, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

DevOps Institute keeps track of the websites and pages our users visit within DevOps Institute, in order to determine what DevOps Institute services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within DevOps Institute to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

In the event DevOps Institute engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of the stock, financing, or a similar transaction, DevOps Institute may share or transfer personal information, subject to appropriate confidentiality agreements.

DevOps Institute will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on DevOps Institute or the website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of DevOps Institute; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of DevOps Institute, or the public.  DevOps Institute may disclose or use aggregated data for any purpose.

Use of personal information Received from EU Data Subjects

When DevOps Institute acts as data controller or processor, DevOps Institute adheres to the GDPR and other principles described in this Policy with respect to the personal data DevOps Institute collects from EU data subjects which includes data used to establish user accounts, certifications, and otherwise provide the Services.

Ways you can access, control, and correct your personal information

We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.

You may at any time review or change your personal information by going to your account settings on either DevOps Institute’s member portal and/or testing platform or by contacting us using the contact information below.  You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information or to have us delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and will impact your access to the website.

In the event you ask us to delete your account, we will delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such personal information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your account settings (if applicable) or contact us as provided below.

We will retain in our files some personally-identifying information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. If your account is deactivated, all personally-identifying information will be removed and your access to the website will be impacted.

Use of Cookies

The DevOps Institute website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell DevOps Institute’s that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize DevOps Institute pages, or register with the website, a cookie helps DevOps Institute to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the DevOps Institute features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the DevOps Institute website when you visit.

How we protect your personal information

DevOps Institute secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. DevOps Institute secures personal information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse.  However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We are dedicated to protecting all information on the website as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password confidential. You should change your password immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purposes for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide our services to you, our legal obligations or whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Age Limitations

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personally-Identifying Information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personally identifying Information through the website represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personally-identifying information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the website or has otherwise transferred personally-identifying information to the website, please contact us using our contact information below to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

International Data Transfers

DevOps Institute is based in the United States including our servers.  DevOps Institute will transfer and retain your personal information on our servers in the U.S. and elsewhere in the world where our data centers are located.  Our Terms of Use specifically set forth the standard transfer clauses establishing your consent to our transfer, processing and storage in the U.S. If you do not consent to such transfer, do not accept our Terms of Use.

Data Controller and Processor

DevOps Institute is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as any applicable national laws.

DevOps Institute is also the processor of any personal information.  In the event DevOps Institute uses any other individual or entity to process personal information, DevOps Institute will ensure such individuals or entities have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to meet applicable requirements and regulations for processing personal information to ensure the protection of your personal information, including entering all appropriate data processing addendums with such third parties.

Contacting DevOps Institute

Please contact DevOps Institute at customerservice@devopsinstitute.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Sign Up for Global SKILup Day